CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Larry Hampel
113 Douglas Manor Lane
Eastsound, WA 98245

RE: The tariff classification of line pipe from Greece

Dear Mr. Hampel:

In your letter dated April 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Subsea 7 (US) LLC.

The product under consideration is identified as American Petroleum Institute (API) 5L Line pipe, Grade X65MO, High Frequency Induction - Electric Resistance Welded (HFI-ERW) PSL2 with Fusion Bonded Epoxy (FBE) coating. You state that the line pipe is used in a pipe-in-pipe system that will transport oil and gas via subsea pipeline in the Gulf of Mexico. The pipe measures 323.85 mm in outside diameter and 14.30 mm in wall thickness. Based on the chemical composition provided, the pipe is nonalloy steel for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the welded line pipe will be 7306.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines: other: of iron or nonalloy steel, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7306.19.1050, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division